2012-2013 Post-Nationals Top 25

These rankings only consider performances at the NAQT HSNCT and the PACE NSC. I am of the opinion that if you want to be considered a major high school team, you have to play the big boy tournaments.

1. Ladue Horton Watkins High School
1st at PACE NSC, 2nd at NAQT HSNCT
St. Louis, Missouri
Coach: Mike Hill
Players: Max Schindler, senior; Haohang Xu, senior; Ben Zhang, junior; Jialin Ding, junior

Regular season championships: NAQT Missouri Qualifier (NAQT IS-124), Washington University Academic Challenge XV (BHSAT), University of Missouri Fall (NAQT IS-118), MOQBA Fall Invitational (Michigan State University & University of Delaware housewrite), University of Missouri Tiger Bowl V (HSAPQ Tournament 32), Rock Bridge WIT II (NAQT IS-122), Mort Walker Invitational (GSAC)

2. Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy “A”
1st at HSNCT, 2nd at NSC
Austin, Texas
Coach: Jason Flowers
Players: Roger Cain, senior; Allan Sadun, senior; Arthur Lee, senior; Nathan Weiser, junior

Regular season championships: Rice University’s mirror of IFT, TQBA Varsity Kickoff VIII (NAQT IS-118), Harvard Fall Tournament (tied with LASA B)

3. Loyola Academy

3rd at NSC and HSNCT
Wilmette, Illinois
Coach: Matt Laird
Players: Morgan Venkus, senior; Ian Torres, senior; Rosie Frehe, senior; Zachary Hayes, senior

Regular season championships: TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl (NAQT IS-124), Loyburn (HSAPQ 32), Loyola Academy’s Ultima (competitive division) (LIST), Masonic State Class AA, Loyola Academy’s LIST (JAMES), Virginia Commonwealth University’s Season Finale (BHSAT), Michigan State University’s Horatio Nelson Memorial Tournament (housewrite with University of Delaware)

4. Paul M. Dorman High School “A”
4th at NSC, 8th (tied) at HSNCT
Roebuck, South Carolina
Coach: Geoffrey Thomas
Players: Meghan Clusserath, senior; Madhav Kumar, senior; Brian Owen, senior; Tabitha Walker, junior

Regular season championships: Auburn High School’s mirror of the Harvard Fall Tournament (competitive division), Northwestern University’s Midwest Championship (NAQT SCT Division II), University of Virginia’s Cavalier Classic 15 (NAQT IS-120), Chattahoochee’s CATT (housewrite), Crusader Cup VIII (NAQT IS-119A)

5. Detroit Catholic Central High School
5th at NSC, 8th (tied) at HSNCT
Novi, Michigan
Coach: Chris Gismondi
Players: Brandon Roach, senior; Collin Parks, senior; Paul Hamilton, senior; Mark Karbajakian, senior

Regular season championships: Northern Illinois’ high school mirror of ACF Fall, University of Kentucky’s Spring Championship (HSAPQ Tournament 32), Michigan NAQT State Championship (IS-126), Michigan State University’s March Madness (IS-124), Michigan State University’s Rube Goldberg (IS-122), Central Michigan University’s C.W. Thornthwaite Memorial (housewrite), University of Michigan’s Maize and Blue (NAQT SCT Division II)

6. St. John’s School
4th at HSNCT, did not compete at NSC
Houston, Texas
Coach: David Nathan
Players: George Davis, junior; Carlo De Guzman, junior; Jeffrey Fastow, junior; Claire Jones, junior; Deven Lahoti, sophomore

Regular season championships: TQBA Texas Invitational Day 1 (NAQT SCT Division I), TQBA Texas Championship (NAQT ICT Division II), TQBA Houston Holiday Hoedown (NAQT IS-120)

7. Montgomery Blair High School
5th (tied) at HSNCT, 8th at NSC
Silver Spring, Maryland
Coach: James Schafer
Players: Ian Ozeroff, senior; Adam Kadir, senior; Thomas Gaddy, senior; Sam Zbarsky, senior; Charlie Pasternak, senior; Arjuna Subramanian, sophomore

Regular season championships: Oakland Mills’ FUNKADELIC (BDAT II), Maggie Walker’s GSAC, Centennial High School Tournament (NAQT IS-121A), Georgetown Day School’s LOCKOUT (Harvard Fall), NAQT Maryland and Washington D.C. Championship (NAQT IS-126)

8. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
6th at NSC, 13th (tied) at HSNCT
Alexandria, Virginia
Coach: Jennifer Seavey
Players: Raynor Kuang, senior; Luke Waddell, senior; Nadege Aoki, junior; Sidharth Verma, junior

Regular season championships: VHSL AAA State Championship (HSAPQ)

9. Cistercian Preparatory School
5th (tied) at HSNCT, 11th at NSC
Irving, Texas
Coach: Gregory Schweers
Players: Mitchell Weldon, senior; Collin Nadarajah, senior; Vimal Konduri, senior; Lucas Skaras

Regular season championships: TQBA Winter Rodeo (NAQT IS-122), St. Mark’s Invitational (NAQT IS-124), Santa Fe September Tournament (NAQT IS-112A)

10. Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
5th (tied) at HSNCT, 12th at NSC
Aurora, Illinois
Coach: Noah Prince
Players: Sabrina Lato, senior; Anton Karpovich, junior; Siva Gangavarapu, junior; Waleed Ali, sophomore

Regular season championships: Northwestern University’s Wake-Up Call (NAQT IS-121A), Niles West Varsity Tournament (BDAT), Northern Illinois’ Huskie Bowl (CATT), NAQT State Championship (NAQT IS-126), Northern Illinois’ ATROPHY (BHSAT)

11. Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy “B”
7th at NSC, 33rd (tied) at HSNCT
Austin, Texas
Coach: Jason Flowers
Players: Ben Jones, sophomore; Arnav Sastry, sophomore; Alex Freed, sophomore; Ying Liu, sophomore

Regular season championships: Harvard Fall Tournament (tied with LASA A)

12. East Chapel Hill High School

8th (tied) at HSNCT, did not compete at NSC
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Coach: Brian Link
Players: Salman Iftikhar, junior; Sung-Hoon Kim, senior; Alex Li, sophomore; Jacob Reed, senior; Matt Dominguez, senior

Regular season championships: Wake Forest Brain Summit II (NAQT IS-120), Enloe High School’s EnIAC II (NAQT IS-122), NCATA State Championship (HSAPQ Tournament 33)

13. Bellarmine College Preparatory
8th (tied) at HSNCT, did not compete at NSC
San Jose, California
Coach: Chris Fleitas
Players: Sameer Rai, junior; Abhishek Aditham, junior; Hiep Nguyen, junior; Ved Paranjpe, junior

Regular season championships: TQBA Texas Invitational Day 2 (ACF Regionals), BAAL Battle of Hastings (NAQT IS-118)

14. Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Studies
9th at NSC, 21st (tied) at HSNCT
Richmond, Virginia
Coach: John Barnes
Players: Saumil Bandyopadhyay, senior; Jordan Bekenstein, senior; Seung-Hwan “Soho” Kim, senior; Connor Wood, junior

Regular season championships: Virginia Commonwealth University’s Fall Tournament (NAQT IS-118), Thomas Jefferson’s TJIAT (HSAPQ Tournament 32), Virginia Commonwealth University’s Spring Tournament (LIST)

15. Richard Montgomery High School
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 16th at NSC
Rockville, Maryland
Coach: Shelley Reback
Players: Jonathan Marx, senior; Josh Weaver, senior; Sam Deutsch, senior; Danish Akbar, senior

Regular season championships: Metro Richmond Individual (HSAPQ Tournament 33), Charter School of Wilmington’s CSWIFT (NAQT IS-120), Maggie Walker Spring Tournament (Prison Bowl), Solon Glen Gonsalves PACE (GSAC), University of Delaware’s Fall Tournament (housewrite with Michigan State University)

16. Hunter College High School

13th at NSC, 50th (tied) at HSNCT
New York, New York
Coach: Stephen Young
Players: Marianna Zhang, senior; Zihan Zheng, senior; Wilton Rao, senior; Willie Ha, senior

Regular season championships: St. Joseph High School’s mirror of GSAC, Yale University’s BHSAT XXII

17. Athens Academy
8th (tied) at HSNCT, did not compete at NSC
Athens, Georgia
Coach: Bill Pappas
Players: Claudio Evaristo, junior; Edward Tie, junior; Jason Fern, senior; Elyse Paneral, senior; Timmy Huang, sophomore

Regular season championships: GATA Varsity State Championship Class 1A

18. Belvidere North High School
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 19th (tied) at NSC
Belvidere, Illinois
Coach: Laura Stites
Players: Conor Riley, senior; Dylan Minarik, senior; Emily Carrick, senior; Patrick Moore, senior

Regular season championships: Maine South’s IHSSBCA Kickoff (competitive division), New Trier’s INTENSE (competitive division) (GSAC)

19. Northmont High School
19th (tied) at NSC, 21st (tied) at HSNCT
Clayton, Ohio
Coach: David Jones
Players: Sam Blizzard, sophomore; Tori Amos, sophomore; Johnathan Yagisawa, senior; Erin Laing, junior; Meghan Jenkins, freshman; Helena Jenkins, freshman; Hao Tran, junior

Regular season championships: Bloomington’s BMI (LIMSANITY), Solon’s Glen Gonsalves NAQT Tournament (NAQT IS-124), Sidney High School’s Yellow Jacket Invitational (LIST), Sidney High School’s mirror of FKT, Ezell-Harding Academic Tournament (NAQT IS-118), NAQT Ohio State Championship (NAQT IS-126)

20. Norcross High School
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 21st at NSC
Norcross, Georgia
Coach: Aba DeGraft-Hanson and Erin Jackson
Players: Hernan Morales, senior; Mostafa Bhulyan, senior; Michael Sokolow, senior; Joseph Reifenberger, senior

Regular season championships: Cedar Shoals Jag Bowl VII (NAQT SCT Division II), Gwinnett County High School Tournament (NAQT IS-118)

21. Adlai Stevenson High School
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 22nd (tied) at NSC
Lincolnshire, Illinois
Coach: Ryan Fedewa
Players: Jason Asher, junior; Niranjan Jayanth, senior; Matt Yang, senior; Jeeho Lee, junior

Regular season championships: Wheaton North’s IHSSBCA Kickoff (NAQT IS-120), Metea Valley’s TRIUMVIR (LIMSANITY)

22. Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy “C”
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 28th (tied) at NSC
Austin, Texas
Coach: Jason Flowers
Players: Advaith Anand, junior; Corin Wagen, freshman; Alex Denko, sophomore; Ethan Russo; Forrest Hammel

Regular season championships: None

23. Detroit Country Day School
13th (tied) at HSNCT, 31st (tied) at NSC
Beverly Hills, Michigan
Coach: Brad McNellen
Players: Siddhant Dogra, senior; David Bernabei, sophomore; Rohan Gurram, 8th grader; Alex McNellen, sophomore; Anuush Vejalla, sophomore; Sidhanth Chand; Cody Liu; Hunter Wiand

Regular season championships: University of Michigan’s mirror of LIST

24. Paul M. Dorman High School “B”
14th at NSC, 33rd (tied) at HSNCT
Roebuck, South Carolina
Coach: Geoffrey Thomas
Players: Lee Holden, junior; Himendra Perera, sophomore; Lane Yates, junior; Chase Fleming, junior

Regular season championships: None

25. High Technology High School
15th at NSC, 33rd (tied) at HSNCT
Lincroft, New Jersey
Coach: Raymond Eng
Players: Patrick LeBlanc, junior; Lukas Vlahos, senior; Kevin Zhou, senior; Justin Forman, senior; David Wong, senior

Regular season championships: Princeton High School Academic Tournament XX (NAQT IS-118), Yale Fall Academic Tournament (NAQT IS-121A), Scarsdale Invitational (NAQT IS-123A), Kings Park Academic Quiz Tournament III (NAQT IS-125A), NAQT New Jersey State Championship (NAQT IS-126)

Advertisements